Rush, Logo
Coca-Cola, Logo
Broadhead Foundation, Logo
Meridian Community College, Logo
Structural Steel Services, Inc., Logo
BlueCross BlueShield of Mississippi, Logo
Mississippi Band of Chociaw Insdians, Logo
The Meridian Star, Logo
TV Station Logos
Visit Meridian, Logo
Miscellaneous Logos
Meridian, Logo
Pearl River Resort logo

Canoe/Kayak/Standup Paddleboard

Sponsored By

Sponsored By

Citizen’s National Bank

Commissioner

Commissioner

Jonathan Dickerson, 601-207-2288
queencitypaddle@gmail.com

Dates

Dates

TBD

10:00AM Sprint Course Start,

9:00AM Short and Long Course Race at same time.

Entry into race allows racer to race two events but one shirt per entry.

Site

Site

Bonita Lakes
Meridian, MS

Entry Fee

Entry Fee

  • $30 per person

Deadline

Deadline

April 21 for on line/mail/or State Games office registration.

Race site registration 7am to 8am (the race site start and finish area)

T’Shirt size not guaranteed for on site entries!

Format/Rules

Format/Rules

Each participant will be required to wear a PFD during the race and no alcohol will be allowed before and during the event. Approved SUP Coast Guard approved Waist PFD is acceptable.

Other Information

Other Information

Awards:

Gold, Silver and Bronze medals awarded to the first three places in each class/category.

Events

Events

  • Sprint course – 1 mile
  • Short Course – 3 miles
  • Long Course – 6 miles (2 laps of the Short course)

Watercraft Classifications

Watercraft Classifications

  • Stand Up Paddleboard (3 different classifications: inflatable, recreational and race*)
  • Kayak Pedal
  • Kayak, Solo, Plastic, Race: <20” wide
  • Kayak, Solo, Plastic, Intermediate: 20.1”-24” wide
  • Kayak, Solo, Plastic, Recreation/Fishing: 24.1”+ wide
  • Kayak, Solo, Composite, Race: <18” wide
  • Kayak, Solo, Composite, Intermediate: 18.1”-22” wide
  • Kayak, Solo, Composite, Recreational: 22.1”+ wide
  • Kayak, K2, (2 classifications: recreational and race*)
  • Canoe, Solo (C1) (2 classifications: recreational and race*)
  • Canoe, Double (C2), (2 classifications: recreational and race*)
  • Pedal Craft, (2 classifications: Solo and Double)
  • Unlimited Class, (rowing shell or other special custom kayak*)

* (contact Race Official before race day for clarification on your watercraft if you do not know what class you are in)

Divisions

Divisions

Men’s Solo Women’s Solo Tandem (Mixed or Same Gender)

Age Groups: Juniors (Younger than 17 years of age on day of race) Competing (Ages between 17 and 49 on day of race) Masters (Ages 50-70 on day of race) Grand Masters (Ages 70+ on day of race)

2019 Result